Privacy Policy

Introduction

Q-Park is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Q-Park wants to provide the best possible service to its customers. In the execution of its business activities Q-Park is required to process personal data. It is important for you to know that Q-Park makes every effort to handle your personal details carefully and securely.

Your personal data rights

The European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) provides rights for individuals regarding their personal data. Q-Park respects your rights and outlines here how Q-Park ensures that you can exercise your rights regarding the privacy of your personal data. 

You have the following rights:  

  • The right to access your personal data held by Q-Park and to receive confirmation as to whether any personal data is being processed. 
  • If the personal data we hold for you is inaccurate you may contact Q-Park to have your information corrected
  • You have the right to request that Q-Park erase data that is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed.
  • You may also request that Q-Park restrict the usage of your personal dataYou have the right to object to your data being processed if your information is processed for direct marketing purposes. You may also lodge a complaint with your national Data Protection Authority (DPA) if you have concerns about how Q-Park processes your personal data.

For further information about the GDPR, please visit the website of Datainspektionen.


 

Collecting and processing your personal data 

Q-Park collects and processes personal data to operate effectively and to give you the best possible experience with our products and services. 

You provide your personal data directly when you create an online account, make purchases, agree to a contract, make an appeal regarding a control fee that we issued or when you contact Q-Park for support. We may also collect and process personal data when using video monitoring to prevent theft and vandalism, provide optimal service, support the operational process, and to deal with tailgaters. Q-Park also collects and process personal information for provision of services or when issuing a control fee.  

Personal data we process may consist of:

  • Contact details (full name, address, postcode, country, city, telephone number and e-mail address)
  • Bank account details
  • Credit card details
  • Vehicle registration number
  • Photos (for general parking facility bans)
  • Details concerning unlawful or objectionable behaviour in relation to a ban resulting from the behaviour
  • Date and place of birth
  • Start and end date of warning/ban for unlawful entry
  • Location details
  • Video recordings
  • Certificate of good conduct
  • Human Resources data (performance, interviews, salaries, administration, sickness absence, etc.)
  • Data related to a track and trace system for company cars
  • Signatures

  • We may share your personal data with vendors working on our behalf or with third parties when required by law or in case of a legal process or obligation, for example insurance companies, the police, tax authorities or other authorities. We may also obtain information from tax authorities to process a control fee.

    We retain personal data in accordance with the retention periods set out in the Q-Park data retention policy. Please contact Q-Park via our privacy e-mail address for further information.  

     

    Using the Q-Park website

    Providing personal data to third parties
    Q-Park may provide personal data to third parties under the applicable laws and rules of conduct (for example because Q-Park is legally required to). 

    Cookies
    Q-Park uses cookies to measure the number of visitors to our website. If you do not want us to log your visit, please turn off cookies in your browser. Turning off cookies may limit your user experience on our website and use of our services.
     
    What are cookies?
    Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a web page. The next time you visit the same web page, the information contained in this file can be accessed by the website, so that it can recognise your computer or mobile device to deliver tailored content.
     
    Why does Q-Park use cookies?

    A well-functioning website
    Cookies ensure that the website works properly. For example, using cookies means that when you visit the site again you do not have to enter the same information repeatedly or receive it more than once. By accepting cookies, you make your visit to the website easier.

    Improving the website

    We use cookies to improve our website. We gather certain standard information that your browser sends to every website that you visit. This information tells us which parts of the website are visited frequently and which parts are hardly ever looked at. We can then ensure that the information which is frequently sought is easy to find.

    All our websites are properly secured. The cookies we use do not pose a danger to your computer or mobile device.

    Which cookies does Q-Park use?
    Tracking cookies
    Tracking cookies are placed on your computer or mobile device by our equipment so we can recognise your device again next time you visit us. There are two types of tracking cookies: session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies enable us to see which parts of the website were viewed on your device during a visit. Persistent cookies enable us to recognise your computer or mobile device if you visit our website again. 

    Analytics
    Via our website, cookies are placed by the companies AddThis and Google. We use these cookies to gain insight into how our website is used so that we can improve it.

    Social media buttons
    On our website you will find buttons to promote web pages on Google+, Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter. These buttons use snippets of code originating from these social networks. This code places cookies on your device. We do not have any influence on this process.

    Access, correction and deletion
    You can ask Q-Park for a statement regarding which of your personal data is or has been processed. Q-Park will provide an overview within four weeks. If there are errors in the details recorded by Q-Park, you can ask Q-Park in writing to correct or delete the data. Q-Park may request a contribution to the cost of providing the statement referred to above. 

    Amendments
    The Q-Park website and products and services offered are constantly under development. From time to time, the text referred to above will be evaluated and adjusted to reflect these developments. Changes will also be made as required by legislation and regulations. As a visitor to the website, Q-Park recommends you regularly check the privacy statement to keep abreast with Q-Park's current privacy policy.

     

    Security of your personal data

    Q-Park protects your personal data by implementing appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk. Q-Park also trains its employees in data protection and the fundamental principles of handling such data. Q-Park restricts access on a ‘need-to-know’ basis.

    Changes and updates

    We may change our Privacy Statement from time to time. Although Q-Park strives to keep you updated about changes to our Privacy Statement, we reserve the right to make any changes without notifying you.

     

    Privacy e-mail 

    Q-Park has made efforts to develop internal policies, protect personal data, promote awareness, and to help answer privacy related questions regarding Q-Park’s collection and use of personal data. Q-Park has also appointed a Privacy Officer and created a privacy e-mail address that you can contact should you wish to make a complaint or exercise one of your personal data privacy rights.

    Q-Park AB
    Veterinärgränd 6
    Box 90240, 120 23 Stockholm
    gdpr@q-park.se 


Take part of your personal information with mobile banking. A confirmation will be sent to your email address.

 

Mobilt BankID


Please wait

Online Payment Methods
Maestro
MasterCard
Visa